This auction has already happened, click here to view current auctions

LIVE AUCTION

TOMMY TUTEN & JOHNNY PENLAND AUCTIONS

A TRUE 100% ABSOLUTE AUCTION

SWANNANOA, NC

· NO MINIMUMS · NO RESERVES · 13% BUYER'S PREMIUM ·

Friday, June 28, 2024 at 6:00 pm

PREVIEWS: Thursday, June 27, 2024 , 12pm - 4pm, and Friday, June 28, 2024, 12pm - 6 pm, Auction Time!!!

13% Buyer's Premium with 3% discount for cash or good check ~ 13% Buyer's Premium on all absentee & phone bids and all items not paid for on day of auction!

Auction will be held at Tommy Tuten & Johnny Penland's Auction House, 301 Patton Cove Road, Swannanoa, NC. Just off I-40, Exit 59. From I-40 East, Exit 59, turn right, 2nd building on right. From I-40 West, Exit 59, turn left, 2nd on right.

Partial Listings - for more information call 828-686-0033

GOLD & PLATINUM JEWELRY: Lady’s Set Platinum & Natural Diamonds Engagement & Wedding Rings w/ Su McKenzie Insurance Appraisal Of $6,955~Lady’s Brightly Polished 14k White Gold & Natural Diamonds Ring w/ Su McKenzie Insurance Appraisal Of $4,547~Gentleman’s Highly Polished 14k Yellow Gold Ring w/ Diamonds w/ Su McKenzie Insurance Appraisal Of $4,119~(2) Pair 14k Earrings~Pair Unmarked 14k Earrings w/ Smokey Quartz~Lavender Jade Bracelet w/ 14k Clasp~(11) Beaded Bracelets w/ 14k Clasps~10k Gold Ring w/ CZ’s~

14k GOLD POCKET WATCH: Elgin 14k Gold Hunt Case Pendant Size Pocket Watch, Movement #6622595~

SILVER BAR: (10) ozt .999 Silver Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Silver Bar~

STERLING SILVER JEWELRY: Necklace w/ (3) Carats Of Pink & White Sapphires~Ring w/ (3) Carat Amethyst, Size (7)~Ring w/ (2) Carats Of Blue & White Sapphires, Size (8)~Ring w/ (4) Carat London Blue Topaz, Size (7)~Ring w/ (2 ½ ) Carat Ruby, Size (7)~Ring w/ (2) Carat Aquamarine, Size (8)~Ring w/ (3) Carats Of White Sapphires, Size (6)~Ring w/ (2) Carats Rubies & White Sapphires, Size (8)~Ring w/ (2) Carat Fire Garnet Filigree, Size (7)~Ring w/ (3) Carats Of Blue & White Sapphires, Size (7)~Ring w/ (3) Carat Yellow Sapphire, Size (8)~Misc. Rings, Bead Necklace & Others~

COINS: (4) Morgan Carson City Silver Dollars (1879, 1889, 1892 & 1893)~(20) Canadian Elizabeth II Two Dollar Cons, .9999 Silver, ½ ozt Each, To Be Sold In (2) Lots Of (10) Coins Each~

ANTIQUE PUMP ORGAN: Victorian Solid Oak Pump Organ w/ Beveled Glass Mirror, Estey Organ Co., Battleboro, Vermont, USA~

COLLECTIBLE KNIVES & RELATED: Rody Stan Handmade Bowie Hunting Knife w/ Stained Bone & Olive Wood Handle & Custom Leather Sheath~Rody Stan Handmade Damascus Steel Bowie Knife w/ Brass Guard & Olive Wood Handle & Leather Sheath~Dorado Pirate’s Knife w/ Metal Sheath & Stand~

ART: Folk Art Oil On Canvas By Helen LaFrance~Oil On Canvas By Wehler~Signed & Numbered Lithograph By Edna Hibel~Signed Print By Jim Booth, “Angel Oak”~Oil On Board By Joan Arend Kickbush 1969~Oil On Canvas By Hannah Hirsch Cohen 1995~

APPLIANCES: Portable Kenmore Washing Machine~

FURNITURE: Antique Pie Safe w/ (12) Punched Tins & (1) Drawer~Vintage (1) Piece China Cabinet, Black w/ Filigree Ornamental Accents, Union-National Inc., NY~(4) Drawer Federal Style Chest w/ Distressed White Finish~Victorian Mahogany Upholstered Settee w/ Carvings~Walnut Finish Marble Top Victorian Lamp Table~Asian Style, Mahogany Finish Octagonal Glass Top Coffee Table~Maple Splay Leg (2) Piece Cupboard~Reclining Platform Upholstered Rocker~Pair Mahogany Finish Bar Stools~Antique Table Top Writing Desk w/ (1) Drawer~Antique Embroidered Dining Chair~Slat Back Oak Chair w/ Pressed Cane Seat~Pine Tea Cart w/ (1) Drawer & Pop-Up Leaves~Unique (6) Piece Teak Wood Paneled Screen w/ Carvings & Brass Inlay~Cherry (2) Drawer File Cabinet~Set Of (4) Mid-Century Style Bar Stools~Oak Child’s Chair~Small Wrought Iron Upholstered Bench~Modern Metal, Swivel Bar Stool w/ Upholstered Seat~

SPECIAL INTEREST & ACCESSORIES: Swarovski Collection To Include Over (100) Pieces: Animals, Figurines, Birds, Etc. Many w/ Original Boxes~Lladro Collection To Include Over (25) Pieces: Figurines, Animals, Ballerinas, El Dragon, Etc. Many w/ Original Boxes~Boehm Porcelain Ballerina Figures~Signed Vase By Velizar, 1982, Acrylic Piece~Civil War Era Soldier Photo (Man In Uniform)~Elgin (15) Jewel Pocketwatch~Golden Replicas Of The USA Stamps In Album~1926 Rookwood Fan Vase~Bronze Bird Statue Marked J. Moig niez~Vincent Glinsky Marble Bust “Face Of Love”~Threaded Art Glass Bisquit Jar~Unmarked Loetz Art Glass Vase~Steuben Green Glass Center Bowl~Blue Jasperware Bisquit Jar~Belleek Porcelain Pieces~Nippon Bowl w/ Raised Acorns~Pair Of Man & Woman French Style Bronze Figures~Pair Of Bronze Bookends w/ Painted Flowers~Meerschaum Pipe In Case~Handmade Wooden Breadboard & Oven Push Pull By Robert Brunk~John Wright Designed Black Bear Cast Iron Steamer/Humidifier Decorative Piece~Misc. Small Bronze & Other Metal Figures~Antique Porcelain Items Royal Worcester, Etc.~Art Glass Rose Bowls~Carnival Glass~Paper Weights~Dresden Plates & Compote~(5) Fenton Elizabeth Black Jade Tumblers~Moonstone Hobnail Tumblers & Sherbets~Antique Bettery Powered Silvertone Table Top Radio~Hull Pottery Utilitarian Ware~Large Cloth Tapestry In Ornate Frame~Wrist Watches~(2) Old Taylor Kentucky Bourbon Whiskey Blankets By Beacon Blankets, Swannanoa, NC~Cloisonné Pieces~Chalet Canada Mid-Century Art Glass Vase~Cast Iron Door Stops~Dresden Tea Set~Handmade Folk Art Dolls By Helen Bullard Holly Dolls, Ozone, TN~Silver Plated Wine Goblets~Pair 1940’s Crystal Lamps w/ Prisms~Selection Of Wall Mirrors~Antique Beveled Glass Shaving Mirror~French Mother Of Pearl Opera Glasses~Collection Of Country Pottery To Include: Dale Costner, Joe Reinhardt, Ron Jordan, Brown’s Pottery, Face Jugs, Snake Jug, Turkey Jug & Others~(6) Gallon Stoneware Crock~Vintage Toys~Biltmore Dairy Bottle Caps & Booklet~Antique Metal Match Holders~Children;s Books~Old 10 KG Scale~Le Creuset Cookware~Miniature Tobacco Baskets~Collection Of Washboards~Vintage Kitchen Items~UNC Yakety Yak 1930’s & 1940’s Yearbooks~Fashion Magazines From 1930’s & 1940’s~Small Sentry Safe~33 rpm Records~Collection Of Salvation Army Hats, Dolls, Plates, Etc.~Vintage Video Games & Items~Old Rug Beaters~Sports Board Games~Nascar Items~Instand Pot Cooker In Box~Book Lots~Weber Folding Gas Grill~Wooden Churn~Bavarian Covered Cheese Dish~Antique German Bowl w/ Lobster Relief~Mirrored Plateau’s~Vintage French Princess Phone~Vintage Drafting Tool Set~Authhentic Mexican Sombrero~Hand Knotted Sherazi Wool Rug (5’ x 3’)~Framed Bird Photos By Bill Duyck~Brass Table Lamps (1 Steifel)~Sentry Document Fire Safe Box~Dialto-Gram Balance Beam Scales w/ Case~Three Mountaineer’s Shelf~Electric Shoe Polisher~Pawley’s Island Hammock~Marble Candy Board~Misc. Cookware~Proform Cadence Treadmill~Authentic Wrestling Autographs, Dusty Rhodes & Others~Wooden Rake & Paddle~Austin Elecric Guitar~Home Healthcare Items~Antique Hanging Oil Lamps That Have Been Converted To Electric (To Be Restored)~No 141 Husqvarna Chain Saw~Shotgun Reloader & Supplies~Misc. Shop Hardware~Office Supplies~Craft Supplies~